LISTED PAINTINGS AND ARTISTS

  • A Ploughed Field by John Sell Cotman (1782-1842)
  • A Shepherd and His Flock by Thomas Gainsborough (1727-1788)
  • A View of Chester by John Varley (1778-1842)
  • Abstract Composition (with string) (1936) by David Francis Butterfield
  • Barges on the Thames (1906) by André Derain (1880-1954)
  • Barrage Balloons Outside a British Port by Eric Ravilious (1903-1942)
  • Brown Verticals (1958-59) by Sir Terry Frost RA (1915 - 2003)
  • Circle Of The Monoliths (1937-38) by Paul Nash
  • Commercial Street, Leeds (c.1910) by Mark Senior
  • Composition On A Red Ground by Edward Alexander Wadsworth
  • Helios (1990) by Gillian Ayres CBE
  • Job's Sacrifice by William Blake (1757-1827)
  • Lake Albano and Castel Gandoflo by John Robert Cozens (c. 1752-1797)
  • Lillies (1913-14) by Sir Matthew Smith
  • Little Child (1888) by George Clausen
  • Madonna Lillies (c.1935) by Stanley Spencer
  • Moonrise by Samuel Palmer (1805-1881)
  • Mrs Mounter (1916-17) by Harold Gilman
  • Near Maentwrog by Francis Towne (c. 1739-1816)
  • Nightfall Down The Thames (1880) by John Atkinson Grimshaw
  • Nude Study (1906) by William Orpen
  • On the Tees, near Barnard Castle by Atkinson Grimshaw (1836-1893)
  • Part of the Ghaut at Hurdwar by JMW Turner (1775-1851)
  • Poppies, Open Window on the Downs by Ivon Hitchens (1893 - 1979)
  • Praxitella by Percy Wyndham Lewis (1882 - 1957)
  • Retribution (1858) by Edward Armitage
  • Richmond Castle by Thomas Girtin (1775-1802)
  • Scotland for Ever (1881) - Oil on canvas by Lady Elizabeth Butler (1846-1933)
  • Self Portrait (1889) by Milly Childers
  • Still Life With Cherries (1954-55) by Jack Smith
  • The Artist In Her Studio (1993) by Paula Rego
  • The Bridesmaid (c.1883-85) by James Jacques Joseph Tissot
  • The Day of Atonement by Jacob Kramer (1892-1962)
  • The Fair Nun Unmasked by Henry Robert Morland
  • The Lady of Shalott (c.1894) by John William Waterhouse
  • The Leeds Picture (1908) by George Sauter (1866 - 1937)
  • The Open Bay (1931) by David Jones (1895-1974)
  • The Outward Bound (1912) by Frederick Cayley Robinson
  • The Return of Persephone (1891) by Frederic (Lord) Leighton
  • The Shadow Of Death (1870-73) by William Holman Hunt
  • The Shore (1923) by Paul Nash (1889-1946)
  • The Steel Knife of Her Grandmother by Rose Garrard (b 1946)
  • The Temple Of Saturn by Jonathan Skelton (active 1735-1758)
  • The Village Funeral (1872) by Frank Holl
  • Three men of exactly the same size In an unequal room (1987) by Steven Campbell
  • Tin Mine | Emerging Miner (1942) by Graham Sutherland
  • Villefranche by Edward Lear (1812-1888)

     

    LISTED SCULPTURES AND ARTISTS

  • Brick Man by Antony Gormley
  • Chimney Piece by Alfred Gilbert
  • Gold Table by Grenville Davey
  • Head of Victory (1922) by Henry Charles Fehr
  • Heiroglyph by Barbara Hepworth
  • Icon (1958) by Hubert Dalwood (1924 - 1976)
  • Mother and Child (1936-1937) by Henry Spencer Moore
  • Reclining Figure by Henry Spencer Moore
  • Sugar by Eric Bainbridge
  • The Age of Bronze by Auguste Rodin
  • The Fount (1947-1948) by Frank Dobson
  • The War God by Eric Kennington (1888-1960)
  • Through by Phillip King
  • Twin Tub with Beaver by Bill Woodrow

     

    LISTED ETCHINGS AND ARTISTS

  • How Many Miles to Babylon? by Paula Rego (b1935)
  • Rembrandt - Self Portrait by Rembrandt van Rijn (1606-1669)

     

    LISTED ARTISTS - PAINTERS

  • André Derain (1880-1954)
  • Atkinson Grimshaw (1836-1893)
  • David Francis Butterfield
  • David Jones (1895-1974)
  • Edward Alexander Wadsworth
  • Edward Armitage
  • Edward Lear (1812-1888)
  • Eric Ravilious (1903-1942)
  • Francis Towne (c. 1739-1816)
  • Frank Holl
  • Frederic (Lord) Leighton
  • Frederick Cayley Robinson
  • George Clausen
  • George Sauter (1866 - 1937)
  • Gillian Ayres CBE
  • Graham Sutherland
  • Harold Gilman
  • Henry Robert Morland
  • Ivon Hitchens (1893 - 1979)
  • Jack Smith
  • Jacob Kramer (1892-1962)
  • James Jacques Joseph Tissot
  • JMW Turner (1775-1851)
  • John Atkinson Grimshaw
  • John Robert Cozens (c. 1752-1797)
  • John Sell Cotman (1782-1842)
  • John Varley (1778-1842)
  • John William Waterhouse
  • Jonathan Skelton (active 1735-1758)
  • Lady Elizabeth Butler (1846-1933)
  • Mark Senior
  • Milly Childers
  • Paul Nash
  • Paul Nash (1889-1946)
  • Paula Rego
  • Percy Wyndham Lewis (1882 - 1957)
  • Rose Garrard (b 1946)
  • Samuel Palmer (1805-1881)
  • Sir Matthew Smith
  • Sir Terry Frost RA (1915 - 2003)
  • Stanley Spencer
  • Steven Campbell
  • Thomas Gainsborough (1727-1788)
  • Thomas Girtin (1775-1802)
  • William Blake (1757-1827)
  • William Holman Hunt
  • William Orpen

     

    LISTED ARTISTS - SCULPTORS

  • Alfred Gilbert
  • Antony Gormley
  • Auguste Rodin
  • Barbara Hepworth
  • Bill Woodrow
  • Eric Bainbridge
  • Eric Kennington (1888-1960)
  • Frank Dobson
  • Grenville Davey
  • Henry Charles Fehr
  • Henry Spencer Moore
  • Henry Spencer Moore
  • Hubert Dalwood (1924 - 1976)
  • Phillip King

     

    LISTED ARTISTS - ETCHINGS

  • Paula Rego (b1935)
  • Rembrandt van Rijn (1606-1669)

     

    VISITOR INFORMATION

  • Find Leeds Art Gallery
  • Leeds Art Collections Fund
  • Opening Times

     

    PUBLIC TRANSPORT

  • First TransPennine Express
  • National Express Coaches
  • Network Rail
  • West Yorkshire Metro

     

    NEARBY CAR PARKING

  • The Light

     

    GUEST HOUSE ACCOMMODATION

  • Abbey Guest House
  • End Lea
  • The Moorlea Guest House

     

    HOTEL ACCOMMODATION

  • 42 The Calls Hotel
  • Radisson Blu Hotel Leeds
  • The Met Hotel
  • Thorpe Park Hotel & Spa

     

    OUR SERVICES

  • Photography
  • Website Advertising
  • Website Design
  • List Your Art Gallery

     

    GALLERY FACILITIES

  • Picture Lending Scheme
  • Venue Hire

     

    INFORMATION FOR ARTISTS

     

    • Search Leeds Art Gallery Online


    Advertisement banner: Beautiful self catering holiday accommodation at Stainers Farm.